Privacy policy Ecoterian

This privacy policy was last updated on August 17th 2022.At Ecoterian we care about the data that you shared with us. In order to be compliant with the GDPR and any other relevant privacy legislation, we created a privacy policy that is as transparent as possible. This privacy policy will explain how our Company uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?
 

Our Company collects the following data: Personal data that you share with us

  • Your name, address, password and email address

  • Payment details (including credit card information)

 

Non-personal data that you share with us

  • Page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page

 

How do we collect your data?
You directly provide data with us. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online for any of our products and services

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

 

Why do we use your data?
By giving us your data, you declare to have acknowledged and given your consent in a free, specific, informed and unequivocal way to the processing of your personal data. We will use your date to process:

  • Process your order and manage your account

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like

  • To provide and operate our Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service- related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non- personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations

  • To notify you regarding your account

  • To troubleshoot problems with your account

  • To resolve a dispute

  • To collect fees or monies owed

  • To poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires

  • To contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you.

 

For these purposes we may contact you either via email, telephone, text messages, and/or postal mail.

 

Our Company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our Company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

How do we store your data?
Our Company securely stores your data with proper software that is only accessible to the employees.

 

How long will your data be kept with us?
In accordance with Article 5(1) e) GDPR, we may store personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed.

 

What are your rights?
At any time, you may exercise your right to:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may ask you to pay a reasonable fee based on administrative costs for any requested additional copy.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erases your personal data.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you.

 

You are invited to contact us at ecoterian@gmail.com. We will respond to your request within one month. If several or complex requests are made, we may need extra time to respond to your request. In that case, as an exception to the general rule, we will respond within two months.

 

As a person whose data might be processed by us, you have the right to lodge a complaint concerning the processing of your personal data by Ecoterian with the Belgian Data Protection Authority. Further information can be found on the website https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/citizen which can be consulted in English, French, Dutch or German.

 

Belgian Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse 35 / Drukpersstraat 35 1000 Bruxelles / Brussel / Brussels
Tel: + 32 2 274 48 00
Fax: + 32 2 274 48 35
E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

 

Modification of the privacy policy
Our Company reserves the right to amend this privacy policy to comply with any new legal requirements. You are therefore invited to regularly consult the privacy policy to be informed of any changes and adaptations. Any such amendment will be posted on the Website for the purposes of third-party effectiveness. We will also notify you through the contact information that you gave us. This way you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.